Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

Welcome to the Privacy Policy of Willan Trading Limited and Willan Homes & Developments.

We have a duty to correctly manage your personal data under data protection laws. We respect your privacy rights and have a responsibility to make sure that your data is used fairly, lawfully and transparently for specific purposes in a way that is adequate, relevant and limited to only what is necessary. We endeavour to make sure that the data we hold is accurate and, where required, up to date and that any data we collect is handled securely and discarded of once no longer required.

Please read this privacy policy carefully to understand the types of personal data that Willan Trading Limited may gather from you and how we intend to process, share and store it.

 

Who is Willan Trading Limited?

This privacy policy covers the data that is collected and held by Willan Trading Limited, a registered company located in England in the United Kingdom. Willan Trading Limited is the collective term we use for a number of legal entities all of which are involved in the business carried on by Willan Trading Limited.

Willan Trading Limited, PEMBROKE FARM, BROUGHAM, PENRITH CA10 2DE is the controller of the personal information covered by this privacy policy.

 

Terminology used in this policy

A “customer” is someone who has reserved or is in the process of buying or has bought a house from Willan Trading Limited.

A “contact” is someone who makes an enquiry, or contacts Willan Trading Limited, on our website or in person or by letter, phone, email or text, but is not a customer of ours.

we” or “us” or “our” refer to Willan Trading Limited.

you” or “your” refer to our customers and contacts.

 

The personal data we collect and store and how we intend to use it

This privacy policy applies to all the personal data of our customers and contacts that is gathered by us whether it is collected via email, post, telephone, text, through our website or in person.

 

What personal data we may collect from you?

Your name, address, email address and phone number.

Your date of birth.

Information from the estate agent about you with regards to the sale of our properties.

The data recorded at the time of reservation.

Details recorded at the time of visiting one of our properties or developments.

The information that you give us during the course of purchasing a property from us and/or selling a property to us in part exchange.

Information provided at the time of purchasing extras and upgrades from us.

Details provided to us when you contact us via email, post, telephone, text, through our website or in person.

 

How we use Cookie Data

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how you use this website including the pages that you visit, how long you spend on each page, how you got to the site and what you click on while you are visiting the site. We do this to help improve our website and online content based on your activity on our website.

Google Analytics is a third-party software which uses cookies to report on visitor interaction on this website. A cookie is a small file designed to hold data which asks permission to be stored on your computer’s hard drive. Once the file is added, the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular website. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies however you can usually change your browser settings to accept or decline them. Cookies enable web applications to respond to you more personally by gathering and remembering information about your online preferences. This information is processed in a way which does not individually identify you, it simply relates to your IP address, a unique code that relays to the device you are using to browse the internet tracking what you view and for how long. We cannot collect any personally identifiable information in this way, such as your name, address, date of birth etc. To learn how Google collects and processes data visit- www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners

 

Why do we collect this personal data from you?

To fulfil any legal obligation that we have.

To allow us to perform our duties and exercise our rights under a contract with you.

In pursuing our legitimate interests to aid the development of our business.

In order to protect the interests of yourself and others.

To provide a service to you.

When you have given your consent to the processing of your data.

 

What do we use your personal data for?

To fulfil and/or provide products and services you request from us.

The sale of our properties, products and services.

To comply with our legal obligations.

To respond to your questions, queries or disputes.

In order to fulfil our duties to you, our employees and Willan Trading Limited.

To advertise and market our properties, products and services.

To provide you with promotional material and information which is relevant and may be of interest to you where you have provided us permission to do so.

To display appropriate targeted online advertising based on your browsing history on our website and social media activity based on your cookie data.

To assist us in understanding your needs and behaviours therefore enabling us to improve and develop the products and services that we offer.

To improve our website and online content based on your online activity on our website.

To maintain the health, safety and welfare of yourself and others.

To let us protect you, our employees and Willan Trading Limited in the event of crime, fraud, breach of contract or anti-social behaviour and, allowing us to take the appropriate legal action against such activities.

Where required by law.

 

When might we collect, process and/or share your personal data?

To verify your identity.

To process and manage your purchase of a property from us and if applicable our purchase of your present property in part exchange.

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered between you and us.

To provide you with our products and services when you request such information from us.

To provide you with information about our new developments and/or properties when you have given us consent to do so.

To provide you with after sales services.

To make the appropriate warranties available to you when you purchase a property from us.

To notify you about changes to our services.

To ensure that our website and online content is effective and useful for you.

 

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

It is necessary to fulfil any legal obligation that we have.

It is required to allow us to perform our duties and exercise our rights under a contract with you.

It is needed for the purposes of pursuing our legitimate interests to aid the development of our business where such interests do not prevail over your rights.

Where it is vital in order to protect the interests of yourself and others.

When you have given your consent to the processing of your data.

 

How long will we keep your personal data?

We will retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for.

Where we are required by law, we will retain data for the legally obliged period. All other data will be destroyed or erased from our systems after a period of 2 years unless you withdraw your consent within this time.

 

With whom may we share your personal data?

For the purpose of providing you with products, services and sales information that you have requested from us we may need to share your data with third parties including professional advisors, finance providers, government agencies, estate agents and recommended suppliers.

To provide you with after sales services operated by third parties compromising of tradespeople and other professionals.

To third parties who provide services to us.

To third parties who act as data processors for us.

Other regulators or authorities where we are required to do so by law.

 

What are your rights to your personal data?

Under data protection law you have the right to access any personal data that we process about you. Commonly known as a ‘data subject access request’, this allows you to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you and check that we have legitimately processed it.

You are entitled to request us to correct and/or update the personal data we hold about you.

You have the right to request us to delete the personal data that we hold about you where there is no legal requirement for us to continue processing it. You may request any data we have unlawfully processed about you or any information we are required to discard in order to comply with local law, to be erased. Please note that we may not always be able to fulfil your request for legal reasons of which you will be notified, if applicable, at the time of your request.

You are entitled to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes or in the pursuit of our legitimate interests where you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. Please note that in some cases we may give evidence that we have genuine grounds to process your information which could override your rights and freedoms.

You are eligible to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data. You may wish to do so to establish the accuracy of the data we hold, where we have unlawfully used your data but you don’t want us to erase it, where you need us to hold your data out of our standard retention period to accompany any legal procedures, or, you have asked us to delete your personal data but we need to confirm whether we have genuine grounds to override your request.

You have the right to request that we transfer your personal data that we hold to you or a third party in a legible format. This entitlement is limited to information which you have originally consented us to use or where the information has been used to perform a contract with you.

You are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note that this will not affect the legality of any processing carried out before you give us notice of the retraction of your consent. By withdrawing your consent please be aware that we may no longer be able to provide some products or services to you, if applicable we will notify you at the time of withdrawal.

 

If you decide to exercise any of your rights outlined above, please contact us in writing by one of the following: –

Email: – info@willanhomes.co.uk

Mail: – Willan Trading Limited, Pembroke Farm, Brougham, Penrith, Cumbria CA10 2DE

 

Requests for access to your personal data will not be charged however if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive we reserve the right to add reasonable fees or refuse to act upon it.

When you make a request to exercise your rights over your personal data, we may ask you to supply further information, this is to ensure that the personal data we hold is kept secure and is not unlawfully disclosed.

We aim to inform you if your request is possible and to what extent it has been processed within one month however if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests it may take us longer. In some circumstances we are required by law to retain your data and we will be unable to act upon your request due to our legal obligations, if this situation occurs, we will notify you.

If at any time you believe that the personal data that we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date or incomplete please contact us by emailing info@willanhomes.co.uk and it will be corrected.

 

Links to and from this website

This privacy policy only applies to this website and doesn’t cover websites that we link to or websites that link to us. If you follow a link to or from our website, please make sure you read the privacy policy on that website to find out how they process your personal data.

 

Changes to this policy

We may need to make changes to this privacy policy. Any changes to this privacy policy will apply to you and your data immediately. Please refer back to this page regularly to see any changes or updates to this policy.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 11/02/2019.

 

Complaints

If you are dissatisfied with this privacy policy, our response to any queries you raise with us or believe that we are not processing your personal data lawfully please contact us in the first instance and we will carefully consider your complaint. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

 

Contact Us

By post: – Willan Trading Limited, Pembroke Farm, Brougham, Penrith, Cumbria, CA10 2DE

By email: – info@willanhomes.co.uk